OCEANS 2022 Chennai Technical Program Schedule (On-site)   Click on a session title to view the session's details.

FINAL Programme. The times listed are in the local Chennai IST time zone (GMT+5:30)

Sarabhai Hall TV Lounge Saha Hall Mini Auditorium
Tuesday
Feb 22

14:00

to

15:30
1.1 Autonomous Underwater Vehicle - I
Session Chair(s):
Narayanamoorthi R
Numerical Study of the Hydrodynamics of Flying Wing Autonomous Underwater Gliders for Shallow Water Maneuvering
Author: Mukesh Guggilla
Time: 14:00
Mathematical modelling and control of a submersible multi-medium UAV.
Author: Siddhant Panigrahi
Time: 14:20
Integration of Gazebo and ROS for Underwater Vehicle Environment
Author: Hrishikesh Venkataraman
Time: 14:40
High Performance Coupling Resilient Fast Wireless Power Transfer Charging Modules for Autonomous Underwater Vehicles
Author: Narayanamoorthi R
Time: 15:00
1.2 Coastal, Port and Harbour - I
Session Chair(s):
Sundaravadivelu Ranganathan, Sakthivel S
Shoreline prediction due to extension of breakwater and control of erosion by artificial nourishment for development of port at Cuddalore, India
Author: Anbarasan M
Time: 14:00
Extension of Passenger Jetty Using Interconnected Concrete Block and Gabion Boxes at Vivekendhar Rock Memorial Kanyakumari India
Author: Kreesa Kumaran Sathiyamoorthy
Time: 14:20
Ropax jetty and allied infrastructure connecting kaninali & talachua
Author: Sakthivel S
Time: 14:40
Hirakud Dam Jetty For Different Water Level
Author: Sakthivelu Sundaravadivelu
Time: 15:00
1.3 Numerical Simulation I
Session Chair(s):
Abdus Samad, Thulasi Prasad N
Finite element analysis of sea floor subsidence caused by tunnel like dissociation of gas hydrate in the Krishna Godavari (KG) Basin reservoir setting of the East Coast of India
Author: Gobichandhru D
Time: 14:00
Forecasting of Wind Speed at Offshore Wind Site - A Case Study
Author: Nandha Kishore S R
Time: 14:20
Investigation of the Optimum Range of Scaling Parameter in a Proposed Horizontal Eddy Viscosity Formulation for a Hydrodynamic Simulation at Gulf of Kutch
Author: Nandhini D
Time: 14:40
Numerical Simulation of Storm Surge Using Explicit Finite Element Model for Nivar Cyclone
Author: SRIMATHY K
Time: 15:00
1.4 Oceanographic Instrumentation and Sensors 1
Session Chair(s):
Sairajan Sarangapani, Dr. Jossiah Joseph
Multi-frequency Phased Array Transducer for ADCP applications
Author: Sairajan Sarangapani
Time: 14:00
Dynamic High frequency Transmission in Moored Data Buoys Triggered During Cyclones
Author: M Arul Muthiah
Time: 14:20
Validation of buoy mounted downward looking ADCP using subsurface moored upward looking ADCP
Author: Ramesh K
Time: 14:40
Development and Evaluation of Smart Bathymetric Kit
Author: LEO D
Time: 15:00
Sarabhai Hall TV Lounge Saha Hall Mini Auditorium
Tuesday
Feb 22

16:00

to

17:30
2.1 Vehicle Design I
Session Chair(s):
Janarthanan Chinnapaiyan
The Energy Economics of Air Lubrication System
Author: Sudhir Sindagi
Time: 16:00
Light Weight Nodule Collection System for Deep Sea Mining Machine
Author: Janarthanan Chinnapaiyan
Time: 16:20
Development of a subsea continuous feed rotary system for local transport of Polymetallic nodules to the intermediate pump system
Author: AMUDHA K
Time: 16:40
Numerical Study on General Aircraft Carrier (GAC) burble with different ski jump Angles
Author: Vipin C V
Time: 17:00
2.2 Coastal Protection I
Session Chair(s):
MUNI REDDY MUTUKURU, Sakthivel S
Alternative long term durable coastal protection methods for a moderately eroding odisha coast
Author: Sundaravadivelu Ranganathan
Time: 16:00
Wave basin model study for Offshore Breakwater at Udangudi, India
Author: Sakthivel Sundaravadivelu
Time: 16:20
Sediment Transport and Morphodynamic Modelling and Field Measurements along the Rapidly Developing Coastline
Author: MUNI REDDY MUTUKURU
Time: 16:40
Impact of Estuarine Breakwaters on Adjacent Shorelines at Muthalapozhy Harbour in Kerala
Author: KUNHIMAMMU PARAVATH
Time: 17:00
2.3 Numerical Simulation II
Session Chair(s):
Basanta Jena, Nilanjan Saha
Computational hydrodynamics of an offshore intake well with curtain wall
Author: Prabu kumar V
Time: 16:00
Effect of Monopile Installation on Nearby Breakwater
Author: Jeena John
Time: 16:20
Hydrodynamic Response of Floating Pontoon for Seaplane Operation
Author: Rhys Fernandes
Time: 16:40
Sensitivity analysis of surface wave hindcasts for the Indian Ocean
Author: Basanta Jena
Time: 17:00
2.4 Ocean Energy
Session Chair(s):
Purnima Jalihal, Ashwani Vishwanath
Numerical Investigation on the Mean Flow Fields Generated by an Oscillating Sphere
Author: Satish Samayam
Time: 16:00
Performance analysis of a laboratory scale Open Cycle OTEC power module
Author: BIREN PATTANAIK
Time: 16:20
Studies on platform configurations for offshore energy and desalination applications
Author: Ashwani Vishwanath
Time: 16:40
Stability Analysis of a Square Deck Semi-Submersible Platform with Multiple Floating Wind Turbines
Author: Anirooth Velamuri
Time: 17:00
Sarabhai Hall TV Lounge Saha Hall Mini Auditorium
Wednesday
Feb 23

12:00

to

13:30
3.1 Manned underwater vehicles
Session Chair(s):
Ramesh Raju, TAMSHUK CHOWDHURY
Fault-tolerant control system of deep water manned submersible MATSYA 6000
Author: Ramesh Raju
Time: 12:00
Jettisoning Systems of Deep Sea Manned Submersibles: A Review
Author: TAMSHUK CHOWDHURY
Time: 12:20
Flow Analysis of Manned Submersible
Author: Rahul Bharti
Time: 12:40
3.2 Numerical Simulation III
Session Chair(s):
Vijayakumar Rajagopalan
Numerical study on the performance of a composite marine propeller in self-propulsion condition using the FSI algorithm
Author: Ashok Kumar
Time: 12:00
Numerical Modelling of Wave induced Seabed Response
Author: MENA G PILLAI
Time: 12:20
Turbulent Wake Characteristics of an Object Moving in a Stratified Medium
Author: Praveen Naresh
Time: 12:40
3.3 Imaging and Vision I
Session Chair(s):
Tarun C
Vision based deep learning algorithm for underwater object detection and tracking
Author: Durga Nooka Venkatesh Alla
Time: 12:00
Detection and tracking of crossing vessels for small autonomous vessels equipped with stereo camera
Author: Fabio de Alcantara Andrade
Time: 12:20
3.4 Oceanography: physical, geological, chemical, biological
Session Chair(s):
Basanta Jena, Arul Muthiah
Predictive Modelling for Healthy Marine Life and Ecosystem using Ensemble Techniques
Author: Swethaa S
Time: 12:00
Modelling the oceanic pCO2 in the North Indian Ocean
Author: Rony Peter
Time: 12:20
Impact of climate oscillations on the Net Primary Productivity of the Indian and Pacific Oceans
Author: Sunanda N
Time: 12:40
Internal Wave Characteristics from high frequency measurements in the shelf area of the western Bay of Bengal
Author: Anilkumar K
Time: 13:00
Sarabhai Hall TV Lounge Saha Hall Mini Auditorium
Wednesday
Feb 23

14:30

to

16:00
4.1 Autonomous Underwater Vehicle - II
Session Chair(s):
Rajesh S
Autonomous and responsive multi-robot system for minehunting
Author: Loic Tacher
Time: 14:30
Numerical Study on Biomimetic Flapping Foil Propulsion System in Open Water Condition
Author: Vignesh D
Time: 14:50
Fuel Cells in Practice: Challenges and Benefits for AUVs
Author: Clemens Deutsch
Time: 15:10
Adaptation of land based Hydraulic Pump for Deep sea Applications: Testing and Qualification
Author: Rajesh S
Time: 15:30
4.2 Sonar Signal I
Session Chair(s):
Sameer Babu T P
Performance of OTFS and OCDM Schemes in Underwater Acoustic Communication Channels
Author: Sameer Babu T P
Time: 14:30
Hybrid sonar systems for the detection and classification of UXO
Author: Manell Zakharia
Time: 14:50
A Method to Calibrate Phased Hydrophone Array Elements in Near Field
Author: Chithra K
Time: 15:10
Third-Order Cumulants-Based Method To Estimate 2-D DOAs Of Multiple Sources Using An AVS
Author: Umesh Sharma
Time: 15:30
4.3 Marine Pollution I
Session Chair(s):
Pravakar Mishra
Microplastic contamination in commercially important fish and shellfish from coastal waters of Bay of Bengal along Chennai, southeast coast of India.
Author: Kaviarasan T
Time: 14:30
Real time monitor and control of Marine Sewage Treatment Plant Effluent
Author: PRASANNA KUMAR RAJAKUMARAN
Time: 14:50
Assessment of Ennore Oil Spill 2017 on Chennai Coastal Water and Biota
Author: Mehmuna Begum
Time: 15:10
4.4 Oceanographic Instrumentation and Sensors II
Session Chair(s):
Tarun C, Nidhi Varshney
Beetroot dye - a potential segregator for image analysis based microplastic detection
Author: Nithin V. P
Time: 14:30
Pressure Mapping System for Marine Structure Application: An alternate approach with validation
Author: Manish Kumar
Time: 14:50
Magnetic Circuit Analysis of Tubular - Direct Drive Linear Generator for Wave Energy Conversion
Author: Mubeena S
Time: 15:10
Optimization of Deep-Sea Profiling Float Based on Ballasting Methodology
Author: VEERARAGAVAN S
Time: 15:30
Sarabhai Hall TV Lounge Saha Hall Mini Auditorium
Wednesday
Feb 23

16:30

to

17:50
5.1 Vehicle Navigation I
Session Chair(s):
Abhilash S
ENC-based Anti-Grounding and Anti-Collision System for a Wave-Propelled USV
Author: Alberto Dallolio
Time: 16:30
Numerical prediction of hydrodynamic forces and moments of KCS in shallow water
Author: GOKULAKRISHNAN M
Time: 16:50
Full Ocean Depth Unbiased Speed over Ground Estimation using a 3D Ultra Short Baseline Interferometric Doppler Velocity Sonar
Author: MARC PINTO
Time: 17:10
5.2 Sonar Signal II
Session Chair(s):
DHILSHA RAJAPAN
A GAN-based Super Resolution Model for Efficient Image Enhancement in Underwater Sonar Images
Author: Tincy Thomas C
Time: 16:30
Modelling of sea surface coupled losses in surface duct propagation
Author: NEETHU S
Time: 16:50
Residual data vector method of underwater acoustic source localization by a three-dimensional array
Author: Sanjeev Gurugopinath
Time: 17:10
Design of a subsea pressure housing for the ambient noise measurement system in the Arctic region
Author: Thirunavukkarasu A
Time: 17:30
5.3 Ocean Data Visualisation and Modelling
Session Chair(s):
Pravakar Mishra
Assimilation of water quality buoy data for improved forecasting
Author: Pravakar Mishra
Time: 16:30
Gateway to Ocean Data Management: Ocean Best Practices, Information and Visualisation for moored ocean observation network.
Author: Ramasundaram Subramanian
Time: 16:50
A Gaussian-Gamma Mixture Model for the Indian Ocean surface wind speed data
Author: Durgesh Kusuru
Time: 17:10
Development of Extreme Wave Maps for Indian Territorial Waters
Author: Satish Samayam
Time: 17:30
5.4 Offshore Structures
Session Chair(s):
Panneer Selvam R, Phani Kumar
Effects of incident wave directions and mooring line configurations on spar platform with damping plate
Author: Sundaravadivelu R
Time: 16:30
Peridynamic Analysis of Offshore Jacket Structures
Author: Pranitha Bachimanchi
Time: 16:50
A numerical investigation of flow past helically discrete straked (HDS) cylinder at sub-critical Re.
Author: SARVALOGAPATHI SUBRAMANIAN
Time: 17:10
Floating Solar Photovoltaic Mooring System Design and Analysis
Author: Rahul Kanotra
Time: 17:30
Sarabhai Hall TV Lounge Saha Hall Mini Auditorium
Thursday
Feb 24

09:00

to

10:30
6.1 Remotely operated vehicles
Session Chair(s):
Nidhi Varshney, Santhosh Ravichandran
Simulation of Two Tracked Crawler Control: Laboratory Model Development and Implementation
Author: Nidhi Varshney
Time: 09:00
Towards mission-specific characterization of the diving performance of an underwater glider
Author: Siddharth Dey
Time: 09:20
Non-Destructive Testing of Quay Walls Using Submersible Remotely Operated Vehicles (ROV) In Waterways Around the North Sea Coast
Author: Ashish Antony Jacob
Time: 09:40
Accelerated testing and results of underwater electric thrusters for mini observation class ROVs
Author: Santhosh Ravichandran
Time: 10:00
6.3 Imaging and Vision II
Session Chair(s):
Malarkodi
Classification of Low Quality Underwater Objects Using Convolutional Neural Networks and Transfer Learning
Author: Arun Balakrishnan
Time: 09:00
Regressing Poses from Monocular Images in an Underwater Environment
Author: Luyuan Peng
Time: 09:20
Underwater Image and Video Processing to Detect Polymetallic Nodule Abundance Using Haar-Cascade and Template Matching Feature
Author: Prabhakaran K
Time: 09:40
6.2 Coastal Protection II
Session Chair(s):
Chandramohan P
Seasonal Flow Characteristics of Kandla Creek through In-situ Measurements
Author: Nandhini D
Time: 09:00
Field Studies Technology & Significance for Coastal Engineering Projects
Author: Chandramohan P
Time: 09:20
6.4 Underwater Acoustics and Acoustical Oceanography
Session Chair(s):
Tarun C
Broadband scattering models for acoustic time-fronts in deep water
Author: Sivaselvi Periyasamy
Time: 09:00
Geoacoustic inversion using bottom loss data froman acoustic propagation experiment in the Ayeyarwady continental shelf, Andaman Sea
Author: Sreeram Radhakrishnan
Time: 09:20
Sarabhai Hall TV Lounge Saha Hall Mini Auditorium
Thursday
Feb 24

11:00

to

13:00
7.1 Vehicle Design II
Session Chair(s):
Vijayakumar Rajagopalan
Numerical Estimation of Frictional Drag on a Flat Plate in Shallow Water With & Without BDR
Author: Jebin Samuvel T
Time: 11:00
Numerical Study on a Planning Hull to Improve the Sea Water Intake at High Speed
Author: Gopinath S
Time: 11:20
Deployment Loads of Large Systems to Deep Waters by Aramid Umbilical Cable
Author: Gnanaraj Aravind
Time: 11:40
7.2 Ocean Observing Platform and Systems I
Session Chair(s):
R Venkatesan
Mixed Layer Study Using Underway Real Time Sea Profiler
Author: V Gowthaman
Time: 11:00
Resin moulded Electro Optic Termination Assembly - design, procedure, testing and qualification
Author: Umapathy Arunachalam
Time: 11:20
Mooring loads on Indian Moored Buoy Systems at Extreme Weather
Author: THIRUMURUGAN KARUPPIAH
Time: 11:40
Assessment of Structural Integrity of Submerged Concrete Structures Using Quantitative Non-Destructive Techniques Deployed from Remotely Operated Underwater Vehicles (ROV)
Author: Ashish Antony Jacob
Time: 12:00
Heading And Obstacle Avoidance Of Biomimetic Autonomous Underwater Vehicle Using Advanced Control Strategies
Author: Aruna M V
Time: 12:20
7.3 Marine Pollution II
Session Chair(s):
Pravakar Mishra, Mehmuna Begum
Anthropogenic impact influences the episodic events in the coastal waters of Chennai metropolitan city
Author: Pravakar Mishra
Time: 11:00
Marine plastic studies in the Mid-water column of North Indian Ocean
Author: Ramasundaram S
Time: 11:20
Towards Green Ship Recycle Yard: Worlds Top Recycling Nation Bangladesh Perspective
Author: Rasel Miah
Time: 11:40
Microbial contamination in the coastal waters of the southeast coast of India: A comparison of pre and post COVID-19 lockdown scenario
Author: Mehmuna Begum
Time: 12:00
Comparison of Microplastic abundance in varying depths of deep-sea sediments, Bay of Bengal.
Author: Kaviarasan T
Time: 12:20
7.4 Ocean Energy & Resources
Session Chair(s):
Prasad Dudhgaonkar
Experimental investigations on in-situ properties measurement of gas hydrate systems
Author: Thulasi Prasad N
Time: 11:00
Structural Analysis of Open-Sea Submersible Spherical Fish Cage (OSSSFC)
Author: Anand Kishor
Time: 11:20
Harnessing Ocean Thermal Energy for Energy and Desalination ? A Review of Initiatives in India
Author: Prasad Dudhgaonkar
Time: 11:40
RNN based Disturbance Rejection Model Predictive Control for Waste Heat LTTD Process
Author: BIREN PATTANAIK
Time: 12:00
Sarabhai Hall TV Lounge Saha Hall Mini Auditorium
Thursday
Feb 24

14:00

to

15:30
8.1 Vehicle Navigation II
Session Chair(s):
Ramesh Raju
Unmanned Autonomous Surface Vehicle for the Shallow Water Bathymetry Applications
Author: LEO D
Time: 14:00
Underwater dynamic position location of miner with respect to mother ship
Author: Ramesh Ravichandran
Time: 14:20
A Model Predictive Controller (MPC) for the Path Following of a KVLCC2 tanker in waves
Author: JOHNSON ADAMS
Time: 14:40
Heading control of a ship based on Deep Reinforcement Learning (RL)
Author: Sivaraman Sivaraj
Time: 15:00
8.2 Coastal, Port and Harbour - II
Session Chair(s):
Suresh P.K, Satya Kiran Alluri
Numerical Model Studies for Optimum Layout of Breakwater along South West Coast
Author: Suresh P.K
Time: 14:00
Design of Gabion Reinforced Railway Embankment Connecting Indian Ocean and Bay of Bengal
Author: Sherlin Prem Selvaraj
Time: 14:20
Design optimisation of offshore breakwater based on 2D model study
Author: Sundaravadivelu Ranganathan
Time: 14:40
Numerical investigation of wave interaction and breaking near a wedge shape submerged reef
Author: Satya Kiran Alluri
Time: 15:00
8.3 Petroleum Engineering
Session Chair(s):
Jitendra Sangwai
Experimental Investigations of novel fatty oil based lubricant-enhanced water based drilling mud via lubricity coefficient, filtration loss and rheological characterization
Author: Govind Mittal
Time: 14:00
Application of Fluorescence Spectroscopy to study the effects of Flow Improvers on Waxy Crude Oil
Author: Shivay Bhateja
Time: 14:20
Enhanced Performance of Low Salinity Water Flooding Process Using Potassium Based Monovalent Salts
Author: Fahad Khan
Time: 14:40
8.4 Deepwater Technology
Session Chair(s):
Gopkumar , AMUDHA K
Deep Water Locomotion Tests of Polymetallic Nodule Mining Machine
Author: Janarthanan Chinnapaiyan
Time: 14:00
Analysis of Spar with floating dock
Author: Soumyashree Pani
Time: 14:20
Motion Response Analysis of Non-Ship Shaped FPSO for Deep water
Author: K Sridhar
Time: 14:40
A Deep Sea Completion Fluid Technology- Novel High density Brine- Based Completion Fluid for Applications in High Pressure and High Temperature Petroleum Reservoirs
Author: Ramanand Singh
Time: 15:00
Real-time Monitoring of Riser System Using Acoustic Positioning System
Author: Gnanaraj Anbu
Time: 15:20
Sarabhai Hall TV Lounge Saha Hall Mini Auditorium
Thursday
Feb 24

16:15

to

17:35
9.1 Marine Law, Policy and Education
Session Chair(s):
Malini Sankar, PRASHANT SRIVASTAVA
Promotion of Blue Economy in the Bay of Bengal, Maritime Security Challenges and the Role of BIMSTEC
Author: Rezaur Rahman
Time: 16:15
An Assessment of technologies requirements in Open sea cage farming for Indian sustainable Aquaculture
Author: Soundararajan Muthukumaravel
Time: 16:35
Blue Economy Policy of India
Author: PRASHANT SRIVASTAVA
Time: 16:55
Smarter Education Methodologies for MET: An approach with Augmented Reality
Author: Mahesh Patil
Time: 17:15
Sarabhai Hall TV Lounge Saha Hall Mini Auditorium