OCEANS 2022 Chennai Technical Program Schedule (Virtual)

Click on a session title to view the session's details.

FINAL Programme. The times listed are in the local Chennai IST time zone (GMT+5:30)

Chilika Hall Pulicat Hall Vembanad Hall Kolleru Hall Poondi Hall Charaka Hall  
Tuesday

February 22

14:00

to

15:40
1.5 Vehicle Navigation I
Session Chair(s):
Suresh R
Research on Key Methods of Autonomous sailboat's Position Keeping Control
Author: Kai Liu
Time: 14:00
AUV-based Quay Wall Inspection Using a Scanning Sonar-based Wall Following Algorithm
Author: Ulrich Behrje
Time: 14:20
Predicting the Speed of a Wave-Propelled Autonomous Surface Vehicle Using Metocean Forecasts
Author: Henning Oeveraas
Time: 14:40
Use of Falsification to Find Rare Failure Modes of a Ship Collision Avoidance Algorithm
Author: Hans He
Time: 15:00
Nukhada USV: a Robot for Autonomous Surveying and Support to Underwater Operations
Author: Paolo Pellegrino
Time: 15:20
1.6 Ocean Energy
Session Chair(s):
Yann-Hervé DE ROECK
Compact Wave Powered Desalination Unit
Author: Krishnakumar Rajagopalan
Time: 14:00
OTEC and Advanced Deep Ocean Water Use for Kumejima: An Introduction
Author: Benjamin Martin
Time: 14:20
Estimation of the energy producibility of an offshore wave energy converter
Author: Andrea Guercio
Time: 14:40
Numerical Analysis of a Floating Body Pendulum Wave Energy Converter Using Vortex Method
Author: Paresh Halder
Time: 15:00
1.7 Sonar Signal I
Session Chair(s):
DHILSHA RAJAPAN, Filippo Campagnaro
Measurement and Extraction of Micro-Doppler Feature of Underwater Rotating Target Echo
Author: Shengquan Li
Time: 14:00
Importance of Underwater Acoustic Imaging Technologies for Oceanographic Applications - A Brief Review
Author: DHILSHA RAJAPAN
Time: 14:20
Underwater Acoustic Modem for a MOrphing Distributed Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (MODA)
Author: Filippo Campagnaro
Time: 14:40
Bearing-only tracking using range-parameterized shifted Rayleigh filter
Author: Shreya Das
Time: 15:00
Passive Target Motion Analysis in 3D Using Multipath Time Delay Measurements
Author: ROHIT SINGH
Time: 15:20
1.8 SDG - 14
Session Chair(s):
Justin Ahanhanzo, P N Vinayachandran
ProtoAtlantic: Innovation in the Marine Environment in the Atlantic Area Region
Author: Eduardo Silva
Time: 14:00
Noise in Undersea Acoustic Channels
Author: Revathy R
Time: 14:20
AIS data - Enabler in Marine Spatial Planning
Author: Nitin Newaliya
Time: 14:40
Awareness Level of Visual Treatment to Reduce Motion Sickness Symptom in Inter-Island Ship Passenger.
Author: Kartika Wardani
Time: 15:00
1.9 Oceanography: physical, geological, chemical, biological
Session Chair(s):
Arul Muthiah
Seasonal Circulation of Gulf of Khambhat, India using High-Frequency Radars
Author: Sourav Sil
Time: 14:00
Sound Speed Variability over Bay of Bengal from Argo Observations (2011-2020)
Author: Sudip Jana
Time: 14:20
Ship Recycling -The need of a Life Cycle Approach
Author: CHOCKALINGAM GOPIKRISHNA
Time: 14:40
Enhancing Forecast of Ocean Physical Variables through Physics Informed Machine Learning in the Santos Estuary, Brazil
Author: Felipe Moreno
Time: 15:00
SPC1 Student Posters I
Session Chair(s):
TBD
Estimating Sway Hydrodynamic Derivatives of a submerged body at varying depths from Free Surface using Computational Fluid Dynamics.
Author: Kishan Hegde
Time: 14:10
Resistance Estimation of a Submerged Body at Varying Depths from the Free Surface Using Computational Fluid Dynamics
Author: AMAN KUKRETI
Time: 14:25
Cavitation Visualisation and Prediction of Propeller Characteristics of INSEAN E779A Propellor Using Sliding Mesh Model
Author: ASHUTOSH RASTOGI
Time: 14:40
Analysis of Sea Waves and Ship Wake Detection
Author: Rashi Srivastava
Time: 14:55
AUV ARIEL: Computer-Vision-Driven Intervention Processed on a Small Single-Board Computer
Author: Yuki Sekimori
Time: 15:10
Sim-to-Real Transfer for Underwater Wireless Optical Communication Alignment Policy between AUVs
Author: Yang Weng
Time: 15:25
Fault Detection in AUV navigation: a computationally inexpensive approach
Author: Mark Ali
Time: 15:40
Tuesday

February 22

14:00

to

15:40
Chilika Hall Pulicat Hall Vembanad Hall Kolleru Hall Poondi Hall Charaka Hall  
Tuesday

February 22

16:00

to

17:30
2.5 Autonomous Underwater Vehicle - I
Session Chair(s):
YewKee Goh
AUV online path re-planning for optimal sonar area coverage
Author: YewKee Goh
Time: 16:00
Ekagra, an Autonomous Underwater Vehicle: Cost-Effective System Design and Implementation.
Author: Parth Hasabnis
Time: 16:20
Acoustics Based Docking for a Coral Reef Monitoring Robot (C-Bot)
Author: Paramjit Baweja
Time: 16:40
Design and Development of Disturbance Observer Based Second-Order Sliding Mode Controller for Depth Control of Autonomous Underwater Vehicle
Author: Girish Lakhekar
Time: 17:00
2.6 Offshore Structures
Session Chair(s):
Dr. M V Ramana Murthy
Study on effects of truncation and scaling of mooring lines of a FPSO
Author: Siddharth George
Time: 16:00
Response Control of Fixed Offshore Structure with Wind Turbine Using MR Damper
Author: Satheesh Jothinathan
Time: 16:20
Experimental reproduction of an extreme sea state in two wave tanks at various generation scales
Author: Maxime Canard
Time: 16:40
Breaking focused wave interaction with cylinder using HOS-OpenFOAM coupling
Author: Sithik Aliyar
Time: 17:00
2.7 Sonar Signal II
Session Chair(s):
Per Zetterberg, Baiju Nair
Parallel Sorting based OS-CFAR Implementation
Author: Shine Parekkadan Sunny
Time: 16:00
Adaptive Beamformer based Left-Right Ambiguity Resolution Using Twin array
Author: Baiju Nair
Time: 16:20
Capon with steering vector errors
Author: Per Zetterberg
Time: 16:40
Scattering Effect on Array Gain of MVDR Beamforming of Conformal Array
Author: Yan Dai
Time: 17:00
Exploring time domain beamforming algorithm for underwater 3D acoustic imaging
Author: MIMISHA MENAKATH
Time: 17:20
2.8 Petroleum Engineering
Session Chair(s):
Suresh Kumar G
Interpolation of Subsurface Isopach Maps Using Mathematical Morphology
Author: Geetika Barman
Time: 16:00
Evidence of Fluid in a Back-arc basin near Narcondam Island using high-resolution reflection seismic data
Author: Harshad Srivastav
Time: 16:20
One-dimensional heat distribution simulation in heavy oil reservoirs during steam flooding methods
Author: MD IRSHAD ANSARI
Time: 16:40
2.9 Acoustical oceanography
Session Chair(s):
Gopu Potty, Bishwajit Chakraborty
Characterization of carbonate platform bathymetry off western India employing multifractal detrended fluctuation analysis (MFDFA)
Author: Bishwajit Chakraborty
Time: 16:00
Dynamic Reliability Estimation for Towed array sonars
Author: Jojish V
Time: 16:20
Seabed Characterization using Acoustic Pressure and Particle Velocity Data
Author: Gopu Potty
Time: 16:40
Sediment Parameter Inversions in the East China Sea
Author: Noufal K
Time: 17:00
SPC2 Student Posters II
Session Chair(s):
TBD
Vector Hydrophone Passive Time Reversal for Underwater Acoustic Communications
Author: Fabricio Bozzi
Time: 16:00
An experimental study of the cooperation between sonar and a fluorometer for detecting underwater oil using autonomous underwater vehicles
Author: Yaomei Wang
Time: 16:15
A Temporal Convolutional Network for Wave Height Estimation from X-band Radar Data
Author: Zhiding Yang
Time: 16:30
Combining Remote and In-situ Sensing for Persistent Monitoring of Water Quality
Author: Arif Albayrak
Time: 16:45
Towards Learning Ocean Models for Long-term Navigation in Dynamic Environments
Author: Paulo Padrao
Time: 17:00
Investigation of suitable areas for integrated multi-trophic culture of Kappaphycus alvarezii and Crassostrea gigas in Santa Elena-Ecuador.
Author: Lady Macas
Time: 17:15
Tuesday

February 22

16:00

to

17:30
Chilika Hall Pulicat Hall Vembanad Hall Kolleru Hall Poondi Hall Charaka Hall  
Wednesday

February 23

12:00

to

13:30
3.5 Vehicle Navigation II
Session Chair(s):
Christian Busse, Hidenori Kumagai
Assessment of Underwater Positioning Accuracy of Acoustic Modems Using Real-Time Kinematic GNSS
Author: Christian Busse
Time: 12:00
Distributed formation control of a fleet of underwater gliders
Author: Xiaojuan Ma
Time: 12:20
Near bottom MBES survey mounted on a HOV at 5500m depth
Author: Hidenori Kumagai
Time: 12:40
Performance monitoring insight using Predictive Analytics: A step towards IMO's GHG emission goals 2030
Author: Himanshu Uppal
Time: 13:00
3.6 Coastal, Port and Harbour - I
Session Chair(s):
KIRAN A S, Abhishek Tavva
Shoreline Response Evaluation System (ShoRES) : Case studies
Author: Abhishek Tavva
Time: 12:00
Sustainable opening of Adayar River mouth
Author: KIRAN A S
Time: 12:20
Invitro Bio-Mediated Beach Sand Stabilization Solves the Geotechnical Challenge of Coastal Erosion Protection
Author: RAJAN BABU BOSE
Time: 12:40
3.7 Ocean Observing Platform and Systems I
Session Chair(s):
Sven Schmidt, Kesavakumar Balakrishnan
Shipboard power system control based on power fluctuation forecasting for photovoltaic penetrated all-electric ships
Author: Bo Wang
Time: 12:00
Prediction of subsurface oceanographic parameters using machine learning technique based on long term historical in-situ measurements
Author: Kesavakumar Balakrishnan
Time: 12:20
A Snake Eel Inspired Multi-joint Underwater Inspection Robot for Undersea Infrastructure Intelligent Maintenance
Author: Xin Xu
Time: 12:40
Evaluation of 3-dimensional Electrical Impedance Tomography-Arrays for Underwater Object Detection
Author: Sven Schmidt
Time: 13:00
3.8 Sonar Signal III
Session Chair(s):
Ananya Sen Gupta
Geometric Feature Representation in Active Sonar Signal Processing
Author: Ananya Sen Gupta
Time: 12:00
A trajectory-oriented Possion Multi-Bernoulli mixture method for matched field tracking to achieve trajectory continuity
Author: Yuyuan ZHOU
Time: 12:20
Spectral Ultrasonic Underwater Buried Object Detection and Localization
Author: Fabian John
Time: 12:40
Neural Extended/Unscented Kalman Filter for Submarine Passive Target Tracking
Author: S Koteswara Rao
Time: 13:00
3.9 Ocean Energy & Resources
Session Chair(s):
Krishnakumar Rajagopalan
Life Cycle Assessment applied to a new system for sea wave energy harvesting
Author: Andrea Guercio
Time: 12:00
Testing a linear ironless generator for the sea wave energy harvesting
Author: Andrea Guercio
Time: 12:20
Renewable Energy Options for Seaports
Author: Thangalakshmi S
Time: 12:40
Evaluation of Site Specific Constants for Sustained and Cyclonic Wave Energy Assessment in Central Arabian Sea from a Decade of Moored Buoy Measurements and Model Comparison
Author: Kalyani M
Time: 13:00
SPC3 Student Posters III
Session Chair(s):
TBD
A Fuzzy SMC with Neural Networks Approach for Path Tracking of AUV
Author: XiaoGang Li
Time: 12:00
Autonomous Underwater Rescue Technology
Author: Ying Tang
Time: 12:15
Design of a Health Monitoring System for SCUBA Divers
Author: Subodh Bhosale
Time: 12:30
New method of mussel survey by using high-resolution acoustic video camera-ARIS and deep learning
Author: Fan Zhao
Time: 12:45
Real-Time classification of Plankton species using Convolutional Neural Networks
Author: Nandini Tata
Time: 13:00
Machine Learning Based Classification and Modelling of Underwater Acoustic Communication
Author: Sai Ganesh CS
Time: 13:15
Wednesday

February 23

12:00

to

13:30
Chilika Hall Pulicat Hall Vembanad Hall Kolleru Hall Poondi Hall Charaka Hall  
Wednesday

February 23

14:30

to

16:00
4.5 Naval Architecture
Session Chair(s):
Marcos Balixa Constâncio
Development of an algorithm for the calculation of Froude-Krylov and diffraction forces using a multiparameter conformal mapping approach
Author: Marcos Balixa Constâncio
Time: 14:30
Resistance Estimation of ships using GEKO Turbulence Model in Ansys Fluent
Author: Anashwara Nair
Time: 14:50
Experimental Analysis of Stern Flap effects on the Pressure Distribution at Transom stern
Author: Hemanth Kumar
Time: 15:10
Methodology to develop Propeller using Circulation Theory: Review &Application
Author: Mohammad Parvez
Time: 15:30
8.2 Coastal, Port and Harbour - II
Session Chair(s):
Abhishek Tavva
Impact of Cyclones and Surge on Slope Stability of Rubble Mound Seawall
Author: Preethi Sekar
Time: 14:30
Open Type Berthing Structure with Pile Sheet Pile Wall
Author: Shashank Thite
Time: 14:50
Rock Type and Berthing Velocity of 80000T Vessel on Design of Berthing Structure
Author: Kavitha Perumalsamy
Time: 15:10
Numerical Investigation of Tsunami-like Bore Induced Forces on Overtopped Buildings
Author: Harish S
Time: 15:30
4.7 Imaging and Vision I
Session Chair(s):
supriya , Kaiqi Lang
Image Fusion Method for Improving the Accuracy of Ocean Plankton Recognition
Author: Kaiqi Lang
Time: 14:30
Perceptual Variance Weight Matrix-based Adaptive Block Compressed Sensing for Marine Image Compression
Author: Monika R
Time: 14:50
Underwater Image Deblurring Framework Using A Generative Adversarial Network
Author: Tengyue Li
Time: 15:10
A design of Underwater Wireless Optical Communication system based on OFDM technology
Author: Jiaoyan Wang
Time: 15:30
4.8 Ocean Data Visualisation and Modelling
Session Chair(s):
Shameelah Mamode
Optimisation of Digital Transformation in Shipping
Author: Charith Karunasena
Time: 14:30
Investigation of photodetector responsivity on the performance of underwater optical wireless communication systems
Author: Priya Pandey
Time: 14:50
High-Resolution and Accurate Spatial-Temporal Prediction of Oceanographic Fields via Sparse Observations from Marine Vehicle Network using Deep Learning and Data Assimilation
Author: Qianlong Jin
Time: 15:10
Mauritius Ocean Observatory E-platform - the Marine Spatial Data Infrastructure for the Republic of Mauritius
Author: Sivanee MUNNAROO
Time: 15:30
4.9 Numerical Simulation I
Session Chair(s):
Naren K
Fate and impact of Bay of Bengal River runoff in an intermediate resolution ocean model
Author: P N Vinayachandran
Time: 14:30
The hydrodynamic interaction of turbulent flow with tandem hydrofoils in presence of a free surface
Author: Nutan Kumari
Time: 14:50
Numerical model of a Multi-Layer Shock and Vibration Isolator
Author: P Akram
Time: 15:10
Analysis of underwater wireless optical communication system capacity over composite channel for different noises
Author: Gunjan Matta
Time: 15:30
6.10 General Poster Session
Session Chair(s):
Vijay K G
Functional performance of coastal protection structures
Author: Rafeeque MK
Time: 14:30
An holistic monitoring system for measurement of the atmospheric electric field over the ocean - the SAIL campaign
Author: Eduardo Silva
Time: 14:45
Effect of constant darkness on the survival of planktonic organisms - with implications on ballast water management
Author: VENKATNARAYANAN S
Time: 15:00
Multivariate approach for evaluating the significant sources influencing the variation of coastal water quality in Swarnamukhi river estuary, Nellore, India
Author: KRUPA RATNAM
Time: 15:15
Ship motion prediction based on ConvLSTM and XGBoost variable weight combination model
Author: Zhiqiang Gu
Time: 15:30
Direct tsunami damage prediction using oceanfloor network system
Author: Narumi Takahashi
Time: 15:45
A New Nonlinear Compliant Mechanism for Harvesting Energy from Ocean Waves
Author: Haitong Liang
Time: 16:00
Wednesday

February 23

14:30

to

16:00
Chilika Hall Pulicat Hall Vembanad Hall Kolleru Hall Poondi Hall Charaka Hall  
Wednesday

February 23

16:30

to

18:10
5.5 Autonomous Underwater Vehicle - II
Session Chair(s):
Hrishikesh Venkataraman
A Novel Optimal Robust SMC for Heading Angle Control of Autonomous Underwater Vehicle
Author: RUPAM GUPTA ROY
Time: 16:30
Research on non-singular terminal sliding mode control of a fuzzy switching term in UUV dynamic recovery
Author: Peiyu Han
Time: 16:50
Event-triggered-based finite-time cooperative formation control for USVs
Author: Lulu Wang
Time: 17:10
Design of Battery Management System for an Autonomous Underwater Vehicle
Author: Ayushi Gupta
Time: 17:30
Underwater Robot Manipulation: Advances, Challenges and Prospective Ventures
Author: Sara Aldhaheri
Time: 17:50
5.6 Coastal Protection I
Session Chair(s):
Rajendran Ravindar
Evolving Airborne Bathymetric LiDAR to new depths with Artificial Intelligence
Author: Vinod Ramnath
Time: 16:30
A Review on Methodologies to Upgrade the Coastal Structures to Enhance the Coastal Resilience
Author: Rambabu Nimma
Time: 16:50
Experimental investigation of tsunami run-up reduction in the presence of a coastal dune
Author: Dhavalkumar Patel
Time: 17:10
Study on the Load Altering Capability of Recurve Parapets Using Model Scale Experiments
Author: Rajendran Ravindar
Time: 17:30
5.7 Imaging and Vision II
Session Chair(s):
Arun Balakrishnan
Siimulator for underwater 3D acoustic imaging
Author: Nidhi Bisla
Time: 16:30
Unsupervised Underwater Image Clearness via Transformer
Author: Zonghui Guo
Time: 16:50
Sequential Fish Catch Counter Using Vision-based Fish Detection and Tracking
Author: Riko Tanaka
Time: 17:10
Marine Snow Removal
Author: Yiqing Huang
Time: 17:30
ROV Inspection System with Vision-based Color Correction and Tracking Algorithm for High Depth and Low Light Ecosystems
Author: Francisco Cuellar
Time: 17:50
5.8 Numerical Simulation II
Session Chair(s):
haibo xu, Tetsuji Ogawa
Nearshore processes along the Vengurla Coast: An analysis based on measured, modelled and Re-analysis Data
Author: Jesbin George
Time: 16:30
Modeling the Impact of Tropical Cyclone Vardah Along the Chennai Coast
Author: Rohini S
Time: 16:50
High Resolution Modeling of Coastal Circulation Using FVCOM in Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands
Author: haibo xu
Time: 17:10
Inlier Modeling-Based Good Fishing Ground Detection for Efficient Bullet Tuna Trolling Using Meteorological and Oceanographic Information
Author: Tetsuji Ogawa
Time: 17:30
5.9 Ocean Noise
Session Chair(s):
Madan Mahanty
Passive acoustic detection of distant ship crossing signal in deep waters using wavelet denoising technique
Author: Madan Mahanty
Time: 16:30
Analysis of Chaotic Characteristics of Ship Radiated Noise Signals with Different Data Lengths
Author: Yilin Sun
Time: 16:50
A Novel Low-Complexity Underwater Acoustic Signal Denoising Technique based on Multi-Stage Adaptive Filter Configuration
Author: S Pauline
Time: 17:10
Health Hazard Analysis Tool for Safe Diving Practices based on the Acoustic Ecology of the Indian Ocean Region
Author: AAROHI KAPADIA
Time: 17:30
Wednesday

February 23

16:30

to

18:10
Chilika Hall Pulicat Hall Vembanad Hall Kolleru Hall Poondi Hall Charaka Hall  
Thursday

February 24

09:00

to

10:30
6.5 Vehicle Design I
Session Chair(s):
Krishnankutty P
An Autonomous System for Collecting Water Samples from the Surface
Author: Nuno Cruz
Time: 09:00
Review and Design of Buoyancy Engine for Underwater Glider operating at Shallow Depth
Author: Prabhkirat Singh
Time: 09:20
CFD based Autonomous Surveillance Vessel Design for Maritime Environments
Author: Yasun Ratiyalage
Time: 09:40
Computational Fluid Dynamic Study on the Effect of Winglet Addition in Flapping Hydrofoils to Evaluate the Propulsive Performance of Wave Gliders
Author: Mouliswar R R
Time: 10:00
7.10 Commercial Presentation
Session Chair(s):
Dinesh Babu S O
Reliable field deployment and data collection of in-situ nutrient probes in tropical marine environments
Author: Luca Sanfilippo
Time: 09:00
Rapid video system development with Opaleye, an open source portable video toolkit
Author: Jacob Schloss
Time: 09:15
6.7 Sonar Signal IV
Session Chair(s):
Rubin Peter
Computationally Efficient Active Sonar Detector for Pulse Train FM
Author: Rubin Peter
Time: 09:00
Compressed Sensing based Tow ship Interference Cancellation and Target detection in Shallow Ocean
Author: Gilu Abraham
Time: 09:20
Design and Implementation Considerations for a 3D Beamformer on State-of-the-Art Multicore Processors
Author: Prakash Narayanan M
Time: 09:40
VAMP based Frequency-Domain Turbo Equalization for MIMO Horizontal Underwater Acoustic Communications
Author: Xinrui Zhang
Time: 10:00
6.8 Marine Environment
Session Chair(s):
Ira Didenkulova, Huyen Tran
Assessment of input and dissipation packages for significant wave height during Tropical cyclones of varying intensity in Bay of Bengal
Author: Uma G
Time: 09:00
Assessments of surface current variability along the mid-southern coast of Vietnam from high-frequency (HF) radar measurements
Author: Huyen Tran
Time: 09:20
Freak wave accidents in 2019-2021
Author: Ira Didenkulova
Time: 09:40
Comparative analysis of buoy winds over the Arabian Sea with Era-interim, IMDAA, NCEP-FNL, and Scatsat-1
Author: Pubali Mukherjee
Time: 10:00
6.9 Oceanographic Instrumentation and Sensors 1
Session Chair(s):
Umesh Neettiyath, Anand Lokapure
A Novel Wireless Prototype for Measuring Seawater Physical and Chemical Properties
Author: Harikrishnan Ramakrishnan
Time: 09:00
Autonomous Vertical Profiler deployment and its comparison with widely used Argo floats during monsoon in Bay of Bengal
Author: Anand Lokapure
Time: 09:20
Automatic Detection of Buried Mn-crust Layers Using a Sub-bottom Acoustic Probe from AUV Based Surveys
Author: Umesh Neettiyath
Time: 09:40
Using drifter observations to unearth the mysteries of Monsoons in the Bay of Bengal
Author: Siddhant Kerhalkar
Time: 10:00
6.6 Marine Pollution I
Session Chair(s):
Obaidullah Ibne Bashir, Somendranath Usgaonkar
'Application Internet of Things (IoT) to calibrate with IMO 2050 Decarbonization Charters and Phase Out Greenhouse Gases from the Shipping Industry of Bangladesh
Author: Obaidullah Ibne Bashir
Time: 09:00
The Thawing Arctic - A Boon for Shipping or a Bane for Humanity
Author: Chilukuri Maheshwar
Time: 09:20
WQ-Net: A Deep Neural Network Model for Water Quality Prediction
Author: Somendranath Usgaonkar
Time: 09:40
A Novel Approach for Underwater Object Detection to mitigate ocean pollution using Deep Intense-Network
Author: SURYA T
Time: 10:00
Sustainable management of MARPOL 73-78 ANNEX II Noxious liquid substance Wastes generated from Chemical Tankers at Indian Ports
Author: ABHIJIT MOHITE
Time: 10:20
Plastic pollution and beyond: do microbes hold the key towards a sustainable solution to this global crisis?
Author: Prasun Goswami
Time: 10:40
Thursday

February 24

09:00

to

10:30
Chilika Hall Pulicat Hall Vembanad Hall Kolleru Hall Poondi Hall Charaka Hall  
Thursday

February 24

11:00

to

13:00
7.5 Autonomous Underwater Vehicle - III
Session Chair(s):
Cedric Isokeit, Angela Tonio
Localization Systems for Autonomous Operation of Underwater Robotic Vehicles: A Survey
Author: Nivedhitha D
Time: 11:00
Bearing-Only Aided Azimuth, Elevation, Depth Difference Self-localization for Multiple AUVs
Author: Yuki Sekimori
Time: 11:20
Efficient Complete Coverage Path Planning for Collaborative Survey Tasks by AUVs
Author: Cedric Isokeit
Time: 11:40
Estimation of Force and Moment Coefficients for DARPA SUBOFF using USAF DATCOM Method
Author: Angela Tonio
Time: 12:00
A pool test of fiber-coupled optical wireless communication with underwater drone
Author: takao sawa
Time: 12:20
Design and Performance Analysis of Bio-Inspired Remotely Operated Vehicle (with emphasis on MATE ROV explorer challenge)
Author: Sukesh J R
Time: 12:40
7.6 Mineral Resources
Session Chair(s):
Chinmaya Sarangi, Abdul Sheik
Electrolytic manganese dioxide from polymetallic nodules
Author: Barsha Marandi
Time: 11:00
An Integrated ammonia and acid leaching based process for recovery of metal values from Indian Ocean manganese nodules
Author: Aishvarya V.
Time: 11:20
Salt splitting of effluents generated from recovery of metals from Polymetallic Manganese Nodules
Author: Abdul Sheik
Time: 11:40
Gaseous reduction-smelting process for the recovery of Cu, Ni, Co and Mn from polymetallic nodules
Author: Chinmaya Sarangi
Time: 12:00
Processing of Polymetallic nodules through sulfation roasting-leaching route for extraction of metal values
Author: Pooja Sahu
Time: 12:20
7.7 Numerical Simulation III
Session Chair(s):
SHUYAN LU, Mohammadtaghi Ghorbani
Numerical Simulation of Microscopic Carbon Dioxide Hydrate Formation in Two-phase Flow
Author: SHUYAN LU
Time: 11:00
Comparative study of different bow plane configurations for submarines using CFD
Author: Sourabh Singh
Time: 11:20
A numerical investigation of a wind-assisted ship to estimate fuel saving
Author: Mohammadtaghi Ghorbani
Time: 11:40
Trajectory Simulation of a Ship and Submarine (Using Linear and Non-linear Hydrodynamic Derivatives) using MatLab
Author: SUMAN DUTTA
Time: 12:00
Numerical simulations of tropical cyclones Amphan and Nisarga with incorporation of sea surface temperature in the model
Author: PRAGNYA MAKAR
Time: 12:20
Distribution and driving mechanisms of temperature inversion in the Bay of Bengal: modeling approach
Author: K M Azam CHOWDHURY
Time: 12:40
7.8 Sonar Signal V
Session Chair(s):
Yue Guo
Neural Unscented Kalman Filter for Submarine Active Target Tracking
Author: S Koteswara Rao
Time: 11:00
Passive Target Tracking in Underwater Environment using Bearing and Frequency Measurements
Author: S Koteswara Rao
Time: 11:20
A KPCA Detector Based on Observation Matrix of HLA in Uncertain Shallow-water Environment
Author: Xuan Wang
Time: 11:40
Interference striation based particle filter tracking for target depth in the reliable acoustic path
Author: Yue Guo
Time: 12:00
An Array Design of a Smallest Column Pressure Electro-Acoustic Flow Sensor
Author: Zihan Niu
Time: 12:20
Effect of Misalignment of the Sensitive Axes of Accelerometers on the Performance of Highly Directional Acoustic Vector Sensor
Author: Bipin Kumar
Time: 12:40
A Bayesian Method for Sediments Sound Speed Structure Inversion with Seabed Multipath Time Delay in Deep Sea
Author: Yue Guo
Time: 13:00
7.9 Marine geology and geophysics
Session Chair(s):
Kamesh Raju
Environmental magnetic records of the sediments of the Andaman Sea: Evidence for late Quaternary changes in provenance and monsoon
Author: Sarunlal M.A.
Time: 11:00
Geochemical studies of Fe-Mn-oxides from the Southwest Indian Ridge: A new tool for the exploration of seafloor hydrothermal activity on off-axis
Author: Surya Prakash L.
Time: 11:20
Insights into the Long Period Earthquakes detected by Ocean Bottom Seismometer experiment in the Andaman Sea
Author: Aswini K. K.
Time: 11:40
High-accuracy seabed sediment classification using multi-beam acoustic backscatter data
Author: Linbang He
Time: 12:00
Response of Arctic Methane hydrate to the rise in bottom water temperature and relative sea-level over past 11000 years
Author: Akash Trivedi
Time: 12:20
Thursday

February 24

11:00

to

13:00
Chilika Hall Pulicat Hall Vembanad Hall Kolleru Hall Poondi Hall Charaka Hall  
Thursday

February 24

14:00

to

15:30
8.5 Autonomous Underwater Vehicle - IV
Session Chair(s):
Yusuke Yashiro
On Marine Growth Removal on Offshore Structures
Author: Jesper Liniger
Time: 14:00
Yaw channel control of an autonomous underwater vehicle via sliding mode control based on an extended state observer
Author: Ravishankar Desai
Time: 14:20
Development of applicable reinforcement learning compensator using ranking information for AUV
Author: Yusuke Yashiro
Time: 14:40
Towing tank experiments on underwater gliders for varying angles of attack
Author: Shashank Rayaprolu
Time: 15:00
8.6 Classification and pattern recognition
Session Chair(s):
André Jesus, Yi Qu
Underwater Object Classification and Detection: first results and open challenges
Author: André Jesus
Time: 14:00
3D Deep Residual Convolutional Neural Network for Underwater Acoustic Source Localization Using Local Acoustic Intensity Field
Author: Yi Qu
Time: 14:20
On the Autonomous Inspection and Classification of Marine Growth on Subsea Structures
Author: Jesper Liniger
Time: 14:40
Tracking of Underwater Objects with Occlusion Awareness using an Adaptive DEEP SORT and GMM Approach
Author: Ajisha M
Time: 15:00
8.7 Coastal Zone Management
Session Chair(s):
Vijaya Ravichandran, Sivanee MUNNAROO
Field testing of suction pile pullout capacity in soft marine clay in nearshore waters
Author: Vijaya Ravichandran
Time: 14:00
Application of Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) in the assessment of beach volume change ? A case study of Malgund beach
Author: Satheeshkumar Jeyaraj
Time: 14:20
Migration as a Response to Climate Disasters in Coastal Areas: Insights from Kerala, India
Author: Aysha Jennath
Time: 14:40
Mapping of Underwater Cultural Heritage: The Geophysical Survey and Data Management of HMS Sirius Shipwreck
Author: Shameelah Mamode
Time: 15:00
8.8 Acoustic telemetry and communication I
Session Chair(s):
Venugopalan Pallayil
Correction Mechanism Based on Shallow Water Target Passive Positioning
Author: Luyu Li
Time: 14:00
A Joint Power Allocation and Scheduling Algorithm Based on Quasi-Interference Alignment in Underwater Acoustic Networks
Author: Weikun Zhao
Time: 14:20
A Convolutional Neural Network Based BPSK Demodulator for Underwater Acoustic Communication
Author: Tianshun Han
Time: 14:40
Sub-space based sparse channel estimation method with improved performance under noisy environment
Author: Ritesh Kumar
Time: 15:00
8.9 Oceanographic Instrumentation and Sensors II
Session Chair(s):
Jiacong Wang, Jane Pauline Ramirez
Employing Fibre Bragg Grating Sensor for High Resolution Salinity and Depth Measurement for Ocean Monitoring
Author: Nandini P
Time: 14:00
Design of magnetic coupling-based anti-biofouling mechanism for underwater optical sensors
Author: Jane Pauline Ramirez
Time: 14:20
An investigation on underwater acoustic phase measurement in simulated environment
Author: Shyammohan S
Time: 14:40
Towards real-time analysis of marine phytoplankton images sampled at high frame rate by a YOLOX-based object detection algorithm
Author: Jiacong Wang
Time: 15:00
1.10 Marine Law, Policy and Education
Session Chair(s):
Fausto Ferreira, Emil Mathew
The Status and Role of the Sovereign States in the Construction of the Biodiversity of Areas Beyond National Jurisdiction (BBNJ) System
Author: Zhao Liu
Time: 14:00
The Recycling of Ships Act 2019: Prospects for a Sustainable Ship Recycling in India
Author: Emil Mathew
Time: 14:20
Freedom of Navigation and India: A policy reading with reference to American actions
Author: Aaditya Sharma
Time: 14:40
Creating a remote access-ready infrastructure for the future
Author: Fausto Ferreira
Time: 15:00
Phytoplankton abundance and its implication in ballast water management system in Indian scenario
Author: Sathish Kumar
Time: 15:20
Thursday

February 24

14:00

to

15:30
Chilika Hall Pulicat Hall Vembanad Hall Kolleru Hall Poondi Hall Charaka Hall  
Thursday

February 24

16:15

to

17:35
9.5 Vehicle Performance
Session Chair(s):
Nuno Cruz
Correlation between Propulsion Engine with Propulsor Using VanOortmerssen Method for Fishing Vessels - A Mathematical Approach
Author: Jayagopal Narayanan
Time: 16:15
Vibration Analysis of Fibre Glass Contra Rotating Propeller of Fishing Vessel
Author: Rama Mohan rao Madaka
Time: 16:35
Collision Avoidance Strategies for Unmanned Surface Vehicles Based on Probabilistic Game Theory Framework
Author: Jian Wang
Time: 16:55
Identification of Hydrodynamic Coefficients using Support Vector Regression
Author: Aswin Vijay
Time: 17:15
9.6 Automatic Control
Session Chair(s):
Abhilash S
A novel control strategy of variable speed floating wind turbine in Region II
Author: Franck Plestan
Time: 16:15
Nonlinear System Identification and Motion Control Design for an Unmanned Underwater Vehicle
Author: Oguzhan Oruc
Time: 16:35
Control barrier function based collision avoidance control for underactuated USVs
Author: Karl von Ellenrieder
Time: 16:55
Path Tracking of Dynamic Positioning Ship Based on MIMO Self-coupling PI Controller
Author: Guorong Zhang
Time: 17:15
9.7 Sonar Imaging
Session Chair(s):
Manell Zakharia
GAN-enhanced simulated sonar images for deep learning based detection and classification
Author: Louise Rixon Fuchs
Time: 16:15
Simulator-aided Edge-based Acoustic Camera Pose Estimation
Author: Yusheng Wang
Time: 16:35
Square SAS: Multi-Aspect Imaging with a Towed Synthetic Aperture Sonar
Author: Shannon-Morgan Steele
Time: 16:55
Nonlinear Intensity Sonar Image Matching based on Deep Convolution Features
Author: Xiaoteng Zhou
Time: 17:15
9.8 Acoustic telemetry and communication II
Session Chair(s):
Yini Xu, Yonglin Zhang
Design and Implementation of A Transport Protocol with Network Coding for Delay Tolerant Underwater Acoustic Sensor Networks
Author: Yini Xu
Time: 16:15
Chirp Slope Keying: A Practical Benchmark Modulation Scheme for Underwater Acoustic Channel Replay Simulation
Author: Sameer Babu T P
Time: 16:35
Sparse Adaptive Channel Estimation based on l0-PRLS Algorithm for Underwater Acoustic Communications
Author: Yu Wang
Time: 16:55
Complex-valued Deep Network aided Channel Tracking for Underwater Acoustic communications
Author: Yonglin Zhang
Time: 17:15
9.9 Sound propagation and scattering
Session Chair(s):
Malarkodi
Estimation of acoustic transfer function by using genetic algorithm
Author: Shaodong Zhang
Time: 16:15
Underwater acoustic channel modeling under different shallow seabed topography and sediment environment
Author: Manli Zhou
Time: 16:35
AI & ML based Implementation of the Underwater Channel Model in the Tropical Littoral Waters of the Indian Ocean Region (IOR)
Author: Rishabh Patra
Time: 16:55
Solving Differential Equations with Neural Networks: Application to the Normal-mode Equation of Sound Field under the Condition of Ideal Shallow Water Waveguide
Author: Jiawen He
Time: 17:15
Thursday

February 24

16:15

to

17:35
Chilika Hall Pulicat Hall Vembanad Hall Kolleru Hall Poondi Hall Charaka Hall